Equipment of the Finnish Armed Forces: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 72: | Line 72: | ||
|7.62×51mm | |7.62×51mm | ||
|[[File:FN Mag.png|180px]] | |[[File:FN Mag.png|180px]] | ||
|The FN Mag is the standard issue machine gun for all | |The FN Mag is the standard issue machine gun for all Finnish Infantry men. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|FN Minimi | |||
|[[File:Flag of belgium.png|25px]] Belgium | |||
|Machine Gun | |||
|5.56x45mm | |||
|[[File:FN Minimi.png|180px]] | |||
|Used by the Special Operations Forces. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |MG3 | ||
|[[File:Flag of | |[[File:Flag of Germany.png|25px]] Germany | ||
| | |Machine Gun | ||
| | |7.62x51mm | ||
|[[File: | |[[FIle:MG3.png|180px]] | ||
| | |The MG3 is found on Finnish Tanks, NH90 helicopters and also used by the Special Operations Forces. | ||
|- | |||
! style="align: center;" colspan="7" | Shotguns | |||
|- | |||
|Benelli M3T | |||
|[[File:Flag of Italy.png|25px]] Italy | |||
|Shotgun | |||
|12 gauge | |||
|[[File:M3T.png|180px]] | |||
|Main shotgun of the Finnish Armed Forces. | |||
|- | |||
|Remington M870 | |||
|[[File:Flag of the United States.png|25px]] United States | |||
|Shotgun | |||
|12 gauge | |||
|[[File:M870.png|180px]] | |||
|Used by the Special Operations Forces. | |||
|- | |||
! style="align: center;" colspan="7" | Anti-tank weapons | |||
|- | |||
|Javelin | |||
|[[File:Flag of the United States.png|25px]] United States | |||
|Anti-tank Guided Missile | |||
|127mm | |||
|[[File:Javelin.png|180px]] | |||
|Main Anti-tank weapon of the Finnish Armed Forces. | |||
|- | |||
|Carl Gustav | |||
|[[File:Flag of Sweden.png|25px]] Sweden | |||
|Anti-tank recoilless rifle | |||
|84mm | |||
|[[File:Carl Gustav.png|180px]] | |||
|M2, M3 and M4 variants are in use. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 12:37, 28 April 2024
Army
Infantry Equipment
Name | Origin | Type | Caliber | Photo | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pistols | ||||||
Heckler & Koch USP | ![]() |
Semi-Automatic Pistol | 9x19mm | ![]() |
Standard issue pistol of the Finnish Armed Forces. | |
Glock 19 | ![]() |
Semi-automatic Pistol | 9x19mm | ![]() |
Used by the Special Operations Forces. | |
Assault Rifles | ||||||
RK 62 | ![]() |
Assault Rifle | 7.62x39mm | ![]() |
Being replaced by the R-20. | |
LMT MARS-L "R-20 Rahe" | File:Flag of The United States.png United States | Assault Rifle | 5.56×45mm | ![]() |
The R-20 is the new standard issue rifle replacing the RK 62. | |
HK416 | ![]() |
Assault Rifle | 5.56x45mm | ![]() |
Used by the Special Operations Forces. | |
Rifles & Sniper rifles | ||||||
HK417 | ![]() |
Battle Rifle | 7.62x51mm | ![]() |
Used by the Special Operations Forces. | |
Sako TRG M10 | ![]() |
Sniper Rifle | 8.6x70mm | ![]() |
The Sako TRG M10 is the main sniper rifle of the Finnish Armed Forces. They are issued to sniper units and special forces. | |
Machine Guns | ||||||
FN Mag | ![]() |
Machine Gun | 7.62×51mm | ![]() |
The FN Mag is the standard issue machine gun for all Finnish Infantry men. | |
FN Minimi | ![]() |
Machine Gun | 5.56x45mm | ![]() |
Used by the Special Operations Forces. | |
MG3 | ![]() |
Machine Gun | 7.62x51mm | ![]() |
The MG3 is found on Finnish Tanks, NH90 helicopters and also used by the Special Operations Forces. | |
Shotguns | ||||||
Benelli M3T | ![]() |
Shotgun | 12 gauge | ![]() |
Main shotgun of the Finnish Armed Forces. | |
Remington M870 | ![]() |
Shotgun | 12 gauge | ![]() |
Used by the Special Operations Forces. | |
Anti-tank weapons | ||||||
Javelin | ![]() |
Anti-tank Guided Missile | 127mm | ![]() |
Main Anti-tank weapon of the Finnish Armed Forces. | |
Carl Gustav | File:Flag of Sweden.png Sweden | Anti-tank recoilless rifle | 84mm | ![]() |
M2, M3 and M4 variants are in use. |
Airforce
Class | Picture | Type | Ships | No. | Comm. | Displacement | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Patrol vessels | |||||||
LÉ Eithne Class (cn-1) | ![]() |
Offshore patrol vessel | CGS Kilcalf | CCG-OVN-01 | 2022 | 1,920 tonnes | Training craft. |
CGS Kinsale | CCG-OVN-02 | 2024 | In reserve since January 2024. | ||||
CGS Ballinlough | CCG-OVN-03 | 2024 | |||||
CGS Bridgend | CCG-OVN-04 | 2024 | Planned to be decomissioned. | ||||
LÉ Eithne Class (cn-2) | ![]() |
Offshore patrol vessel | CGS Danstown | CCG-OVN-05 | 2024 | 1,920 tonnes | |
CGS Oolaville | CCG-OVN-06 | 2024 | |||||
CGS Mitchelstown | CCG-OVN-07 | 2024 | |||||
CGS Cardigen | CCG-OVN-08 | 2024 |