List of active Corcaigh military aircraft: Difference between revisions
No edit summary Tag: Reverted |
No edit summary Tag: Reverted |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{avilisthead|mil-current}} | {{avilisthead|mil-current}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Avro Lancaster]] ([[Avro Lancaster PA474|''PA474'']]) || United Kingdom || Propeller || [[Heavy bomber]] || 1942 || 1 || 1 || 1 B.I | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk|de Havilland Canada Chipmunk]] || United Kingdom || Propeller || Trainer || 1946 || 2 || 2 || 2 T.10 <!-- WG486, WK518 --> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Douglas C-47 Skytrain|Douglas Dakota]] || United States || Propeller || Transport || 1942 || 1 || 1 || 1 C.3 <!-- ZA947 --> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Hawker Hurricane]] || United Kingdom || Propeller || [[Fighter aircraft|Fighter]] || 1937 || 2 || 2|| 2 Mk IIc <!-- LF363, PZ865 --> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Supermarine Spitfire]] || United Kingdom || Propeller || Fighter || 1938 || 6 || 6 || 1 Mk IIa, 1 Mk Vb, 1 LF.IXe, 1 LF.XVIe, 2 PR.XIX | ||
|} | |||
==Army Air Corps== | |||
{{Main|Army Air Corps (United Kingdom)}} | |||
{{avilisthead|mil-current}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="8" | [[ | ! colspan="8" | [[Attack helicopters]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[AgustaWestland Apache|AgustaWestland Apache AH1]] || United Kingdom || Rotorcraft || [[Attack Helicopter|Attack]] || 2004 || 12 || 50 || <ref name="MODSTAT"/> 50 to be upgraded to AH-64E Apache Guardian specification by 2024<ref>{{cite web|url=https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/780384/February-desider-v2.pdf|work=DESider|date=February 2019|title=Archived copy|access-date=4 March 2019|archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20190306050141/https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/780384/February-desider-v2.pdf|archive-date=6 March 2019|url-status=live}}</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Boeing | | [[Boeing AH-64 Apache|Boeing AH-64E Apache Guardian]] || United States || Rotorcraft || [[Attack Helicopter|Attack]] || 2020 || 38<ref>{{Cite web |title=IMH 2024: British Army to declare IOC for AH-64E force |url=https://www.janes.com/defence-news/news-detail/imh-2024-british-army-to-declare-ioc-for-ah-64e-force |access-date=2024-02-28 |website=Janes.com |language=en}}</ref> || 50 || <ref name="AH64E">{{cite web|url=https://ukdefencejournal.org.uk/new-version-of-apache-attack-helicopter-enters-service/|title=New version of Apache attack helicopter enters service|work=UK Defence Journal|date=23 January 2022}}</ref> 50 Apache AH1 will be remanufactured to AH-64E specification. Armed with M230 cannon and JAGM, Hellfire K1 and Hellfire Romeo missiles. | ||
|-|- | |||
! colspan="8" | [[Reconnaissance|Reconnaissance helicopters]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[AgustaWestland AW159 Wildcat]] || United Kingdom || Rotorcraft || [[Utility helicopter|Utility]] || 2014 || 25 || 34 || <ref name="MODSTAT"/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="8" | [[ | ! colspan="8" | [[Military transport aircraft|Transport helicopters]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Eurocopter Dauphin|Eurocopter AS365 Dauphin II]] || France || Rotorcraft || [[Special Air Service|SAS]] || 2009 || 5<ref>{{cite web|url=https://helihub.com/2023/08/03/uk-army-air-corps-lose-dauphin-in-accident|title=UK Army Air Corps lose Dauphin in accident}}</ref>|| 6 || | |||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="8" | [[Unmanned aerial vehicle|UAV]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Thales Watchkeeper WK450]] || United Kingdom || UAV || [[Intelligence, surveillance, target acquisition, and reconnaissance#ISR (Intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance)|ISR]] || 2014 || 49 || 50 || <ref name="MODSTAT"/> | |||
|} | |||
==Fleet Air Arm== | |||
{{Main|Fleet Air Arm}} | |||
{{avilisthead|mil-current}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | ! colspan="8" | [[Military aircraft#Combat aircraft|Combat Aircraft]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Lockheed Martin F-35 Lightning II|Lockheed Martin F-35B Lightning]] || United States || Jet || Multi-role || 2013 || - || - || Jointly operated with [[Royal Air Force]]. Initial Operational Capability (Maritime) in 2020;<ref name="F35">{{cite web|url=https://www.janes.com/defence-news/news-detail/uk-progresses-f-35b-deliveries|work=Janes|title=UK progresses F-35B deliveries|date=1 December 2020}}</ref> [[809 Naval Air Squadron]] stood up in December 2023 with squadron operational capability projected for 2025<ref>{{cite web | url=https://www.navylookout.com/building-up-the-lightning-force-when-will-the-uk-get-its-f-35-jets/ | title=Building up the Lightning Force – when will the UK get its F-35 jets? | Navy Lookout | date=14 September 2022 }}</ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | ! colspan="8" | [[Attack helicopters]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[AgustaWestland AW159 Wildcat|AgustaWestland AW159 Wildcat HMA2]] || United Kingdom || Rotorcraft || Attack || 2014 || 28 || 28 || <ref name="MODSTAT"/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[AgustaWestland AW101|AgustaWestland AW101 Merlin HM2]] || United Kingdom || Rotorcraft ||[[Anti-submarine warfare|ASW]]/[[Airborne early warning and control|AEW]] || 2000 || 44 || 44 || <ref name="MODSTAT"/> Expected {{abbr|OSD|Out of Service Date}} 2040<ref name="auto2">{{Cite web|url=https://www.flightglobal.com/helicopters/uk-extends-merlin-operations-until-2040/144123.article#.YMNwX-04Hks.twitter|title = UK extends Merlin operations until 2040}}</ref><ref name="Archived copy">{{Cite web |url=https://ukdefencejournal.org.uk/when-will-the-royal-navys-merlin-helicopters-be-retired/ |title=When will the Royal Navy's Merlin helicopters be retired? |date=9 July 2020 |access-date=15 July 2020 |archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20200715201741/https://ukdefencejournal.org.uk/when-will-the-royal-navys-merlin-helicopters-be-retired/ |archive-date=15 July 2020 |url-status=live }}</ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | ! colspan="8" | [[Military transport aircraft|Transport helicopters]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[AgustaWestland AW101|AgustaWestland AW101 Merlin Mk4/4A]] || United Kingdom || Rotorcraft || Transport || 2000 || 25 || 28 || <ref name="MODSTAT"/> Expected {{abbr|OSD|Out of Service Date}} 2040<ref name="auto2"/><ref name="Archived copy"/> | ||
|- | |||
| | ! colspan="8" | [[Trainer (aircraft)|Trainer Aircraft]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Beechcraft Super King Air|Beechcraft Avenger]] || United States || Propeller || Trainer || 2011 || 4 || 4 || <ref name="MODSTAT"/> Forms part of the UK Military Flying Training System listed below but operated by [[750 Naval Air Squadron]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |||
==Ministry of Defence== | |||
As well as the military services, a number of defence contractors operate military aircraft on behalf of or lease them from the [[Ministry of Defence (United Kingdom)|Ministry of Defence]]. | |||
{{avilisthead|mil-current}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Eurocopter | | [[Agusta AW109]] || Italy || Rotorcraft || Utility || || 1 || 1 || QinetiQ, Boscombe Down | ||
|- | |||
| [[Eurocopter Dauphin|Eurocopter AS365 Dauphin II]] || France || Rotorcraft || Utility || 1999 || 2 || 2 || <ref name="MODSTAT"/> Used as transport of instructors as part of FOST training. Operated by [[British International Helicopters]] under MRCOA{{efn|Military Registered Civil Owned Aircraft|name=|group=}} <ref>{{cite web|url=https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/750339/MAA_Approved_Organizations.pdf|title=MAA Approved Organistations|access-date=29 October 2018|archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20181030035521/https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/750339/MAA_Approved_Organizations.pdf|archive-date=30 October 2018|url-status=live}}</ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Eurocopter AS350 Écureuil]] || France || Rotorcraft || Trainer || || 3 || 3 || Cobham Helicopter Academy, Newquay under CFAOS{{efn|leased from the Ministry of Defence and operated on the military register under the Contractor Flying Approved Organisation Scheme {CFAOS)|name=|group=}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Eurofighter Typhoon]] || United Kingdom || Jet || Multi-role || || 3 || 3 || [[BAE Systems]], Warton{{efn|IPA 1, IPA 5, IPA 6|name=|group=}}<!-- ZJ699, ZJ700, ZJ938--> | ||
|- | |||
| [[Hawker Hunter]] || UK || Jet || Fighter || || 3 || 3<ref>{{cite web|url=https://hunterteam.com/hunterteam_airfleet/|title=Hawker Hunter Aviation Ltd - Aircraft|access-date=30 September 2019|archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20190930134505/https://hunterteam.com/hunterteam_airfleet/|archive-date=30 September 2019|url-status=live}}</ref> || Hawker Hunter Aviation, RAF Scampton<!-- ZZ190, ZZ191, XF995 --> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lockheed Martin F-35 Lightning II|Lockheed Martin F-35B Lightning II]] || United States || Jet || Multi-role || 2013 || - || - || Four of 34 F-35Bs operated in the United States by [[No. 17 Squadron RAF|17 Squadron RAF]]; test and evaluation role<ref>{{Cite web|url=https://www.flightglobal.com/rafs-17-sqn-assumes-control-of-f-35-test-and-evaluation/115866.article|title=RAF's 17 Sqn assumes control of F-35 test and evaluation|first=Beth|last=Stevenson|website=Flight Global}}</ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Westland Sea King]] || United Kingdom || Rotorcraft || Trainer || || 2 || 2 || [[HeliOperations]] under CFAOS{{efn|leased from the Ministry of Defence and operated on the military register under the Contractor Flying Approved Organisation Scheme {CFAOS)|name=|group=}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Airbus Zephyr]] || United Kingdom || High-altitude pseudo-satellite || UAV || || 3 || 3 || Solar-powered long-endurance UAV; observation and communications platform<ref>{{Cite web|url=https://www.defensenews.com/air/2016/02/17/british-mod-acquires-solar-powered-zephyr-uav/|title=British MoD Acquires Solar-Powered Zephyr UAV|first=Andrew|last=Chuter|date=17 February 2016|website=Defense News}}</ref><ref>{{Cite web|url=https://www.janes.com/defence-news/news-detail/airbus-uk-mod-cites-zephyr-trials-success-on-path-to-operationalising-pseudo-satellite|title=Airbus, UK MoD cites Zephyr trials success on path to 'operationalising pseudo satellite'|website=Janes.com}}</ref> | ||
|} | |||
==UK Military Flying Training System== | |||
{{main|UK Military Flying Training System}} | |||
{{avilisthead|mil-current}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Grob G 120TP|Grob Prefect T.1]] || Germany || Propeller || Trainer || 2018 || 23 || 23 || <ref name="MODSTAT"/> | | [[Grob G 120TP|Grob Prefect T.1]] || Germany || Propeller || Trainer || 2018 || 23 || 23 || <ref name="MODSTAT"/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Beechcraft T-6 Texan II|Beechcraft Texan T.1]] || United States || Propeller || Trainer || 2018 || 14 || 14 || <ref name="MODSTAT"/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Embraer Phenom 100|Embraer Phenom T.1]] || Brazil || Jet || Trainer || 2018 || 5 || 5 || <ref name="MODSTAT"/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Eurocopter EC135|Airbus H135 Juno HT.1]] || Germany || Rotorcraft || Trainer || 2018 || 29 || 29 || <ref name="MODSTAT"/> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[EC-145|Airbus H145 Jupiter HT.1]] || Germany || Rotorcraft || Trainer || 2018 || 7 || 7 || <ref name="MODSTAT"/> | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 12:55, 14 April 2024
Template:Avilisthead |- | Avro Lancaster (PA474) || United Kingdom || Propeller || Heavy bomber || 1942 || 1 || 1 || 1 B.I |- | de Havilland Canada Chipmunk || United Kingdom || Propeller || Trainer || 1946 || 2 || 2 || 2 T.10 |- | Douglas Dakota || United States || Propeller || Transport || 1942 || 1 || 1 || 1 C.3 |- | Hawker Hurricane || United Kingdom || Propeller || Fighter || 1937 || 2 || 2|| 2 Mk IIc |- | Supermarine Spitfire || United Kingdom || Propeller || Fighter || 1938 || 6 || 6 || 1 Mk IIa, 1 Mk Vb, 1 LF.IXe, 1 LF.XVIe, 2 PR.XIX |}
Army Air Corps
Template:Avilisthead |- ! colspan="8" | Attack helicopters |- | AgustaWestland Apache AH1 || United Kingdom || Rotorcraft || Attack || 2004 || 12 || 50 || [1] 50 to be upgraded to AH-64E Apache Guardian specification by 2024[2] |- | Boeing AH-64E Apache Guardian || United States || Rotorcraft || Attack || 2020 || 38[3] || 50 || [4] 50 Apache AH1 will be remanufactured to AH-64E specification. Armed with M230 cannon and JAGM, Hellfire K1 and Hellfire Romeo missiles. |-|- ! colspan="8" | Reconnaissance helicopters |- | AgustaWestland AW159 Wildcat || United Kingdom || Rotorcraft || Utility || 2014 || 25 || 34 || [1] |- ! colspan="8" | Transport helicopters |- | Eurocopter AS365 Dauphin II || France || Rotorcraft || SAS || 2009 || 5[5]|| 6 || |- ! colspan="8" | UAV |- | Thales Watchkeeper WK450 || United Kingdom || UAV || ISR || 2014 || 49 || 50 || [1] |}
Fleet Air Arm
Template:Avilisthead |- ! colspan="8" | Combat Aircraft |- | Lockheed Martin F-35B Lightning || United States || Jet || Multi-role || 2013 || - || - || Jointly operated with Royal Air Force. Initial Operational Capability (Maritime) in 2020;[6] 809 Naval Air Squadron stood up in December 2023 with squadron operational capability projected for 2025[7] |- ! colspan="8" | Attack helicopters |- | AgustaWestland AW159 Wildcat HMA2 || United Kingdom || Rotorcraft || Attack || 2014 || 28 || 28 || [1] |- | AgustaWestland AW101 Merlin HM2 || United Kingdom || Rotorcraft ||ASW/AEW || 2000 || 44 || 44 || [1] Expected Template:Abbr 2040[8][9] |- ! colspan="8" | Transport helicopters |- | AgustaWestland AW101 Merlin Mk4/4A || United Kingdom || Rotorcraft || Transport || 2000 || 25 || 28 || [1] Expected Template:Abbr 2040[8][9] |- ! colspan="8" | Trainer Aircraft |- | Beechcraft Avenger || United States || Propeller || Trainer || 2011 || 4 || 4 || [1] Forms part of the UK Military Flying Training System listed below but operated by 750 Naval Air Squadron |- |}
Ministry of Defence
As well as the military services, a number of defence contractors operate military aircraft on behalf of or lease them from the Ministry of Defence.
Template:Avilisthead |- | Agusta AW109 || Italy || Rotorcraft || Utility || || 1 || 1 || QinetiQ, Boscombe Down |- | Eurocopter AS365 Dauphin II || France || Rotorcraft || Utility || 1999 || 2 || 2 || [1] Used as transport of instructors as part of FOST training. Operated by British International Helicopters under MRCOATemplate:Efn [10] |- | Eurocopter AS350 Écureuil || France || Rotorcraft || Trainer || || 3 || 3 || Cobham Helicopter Academy, Newquay under CFAOSTemplate:Efn |- | Eurofighter Typhoon || United Kingdom || Jet || Multi-role || || 3 || 3 || BAE Systems, WartonTemplate:Efn |- | Hawker Hunter || UK || Jet || Fighter || || 3 || 3[11] || Hawker Hunter Aviation, RAF Scampton |- | Lockheed Martin F-35B Lightning II || United States || Jet || Multi-role || 2013 || - || - || Four of 34 F-35Bs operated in the United States by 17 Squadron RAF; test and evaluation role[12] |- | Westland Sea King || United Kingdom || Rotorcraft || Trainer || || 2 || 2 || HeliOperations under CFAOSTemplate:Efn |- | Airbus Zephyr || United Kingdom || High-altitude pseudo-satellite || UAV || || 3 || 3 || Solar-powered long-endurance UAV; observation and communications platform[13][14] |}
UK Military Flying Training System
Template:Avilisthead |- | Grob Prefect T.1 || Germany || Propeller || Trainer || 2018 || 23 || 23 || [1] |- | Beechcraft Texan T.1 || United States || Propeller || Trainer || 2018 || 14 || 14 || [1] |- | Embraer Phenom T.1 || Brazil || Jet || Trainer || 2018 || 5 || 5 || [1] |- | Airbus H135 Juno HT.1 || Germany || Rotorcraft || Trainer || 2018 || 29 || 29 || [1] |- | Airbus H145 Jupiter HT.1 || Germany || Rotorcraft || Trainer || 2018 || 7 || 7 || [1] |}
- ↑ 1.00 1.01 1.02 1.03 1.04 1.05 1.06 1.07 1.08 1.09 1.10 1.11 1.12 Cite error: Invalid
<ref>
tag; no text was provided for refs namedMODSTAT
- ↑ Template:Cite web
- ↑ Template:Cite web
- ↑ Template:Cite web
- ↑ Template:Cite web
- ↑ Template:Cite web
- ↑ Template:Cite web
- ↑ 8.0 8.1 Template:Cite web
- ↑ 9.0 9.1 Template:Cite web
- ↑ Template:Cite web
- ↑ Template:Cite web
- ↑ Template:Cite web
- ↑ Template:Cite web
- ↑ Template:Cite web